General information related to
foreigner regional registration

  • It is part of the normal mandatory process that within the stipulated timeframe of arrival in India, the student has to register his/ her name with the police in the designated Foreigner Regional Registration Office (FRRO) The time frame or rules for the FRRO may vary from 24 hours to 14 days of arrival depending on the country of origin, thus seek the most updated information from the Ministry of External Affair website.
  • A student with a PIO card also must register at the FRRO. Only OCI card holders need not register.
  • Institution would only provide necessary assistance in this regard and it is the responsibility of the students to get the registration done and provide the copy of the FRRO certificate to the Institution within the stipulated time as prescribed by the Institution from time to time. Failure to do so may lead to cancellation of the admission.
  • The applicable processing fees for the FRRO/Visa extension/immigration processing fees and other related expenses have to be additionally borne by the student.
  • It is also the responsibility of the student to inform designated FRRO in case they are leaving the county(both in case of temporary movement like going for holidays and also in case students want to permanently leave the county because the programme is over or students wants to discontinue the programme or student has been expelled or have been denied admission.)
  • Students are not required to register himself/herself on each visit as long as he/she is visiting on the same visa on which he/she is registered earlier. However, the registered foreigner needs to report to FRRO, if; re-enters India on a fresh visa.
  • Further, if the registered foreigner obtains a new passport during the validity of his registration and visa, then the foreigner is required to get the visa transferred on to his new passport from FRRO.
  • Also, in case there are any changes in the foreign registration rule then Institution may seek more information as required from the student and/or can direct to follow the most recent guidelines as applicable and define by the government from time to time.
  • Institution may debar the student to continue attending classes or staying in the Institution residential facility if student does not maintain a valid visa/ FRRO or does not follow any guidelines issued by the Govt. of India/ Govt. of Punjab/Institution/ any other authority from time to time.
  • For loss of attendance/ academics or any expenditure so occurred because of such action by the Institution, the student himself will be responsible and no relaxation or benefit may be provided in such cases and all expenditure has to be born by the student.
  • In case the initial FRRO certificate is not endorsed for the complete duration of the programme or student has to extend the stay because he/she is not able to complete the programme in the stipulated time then the student should apply for the extension of the FRRO before it expires.

Note: It is the student’s responsibility to comply with all the visa/foreigner registration or other formalities as defined by the Govt. of India/ Govt. of Tamil Nadu/Institution/ any other authority from time to time thus it is advised to visit Ministry of External Affairs website regularly to avoid any legal complication and hassles.

Visa Extensions

Who can grant extension of Employment Visa or Business Visa?
  • First extension on Employment and Business visa is granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigner’s Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road New Delhi.
  • However, FRROs/FROs cum Superintendent of Police, can grant three months extension in anticipation on production of relevant documents and simultaneously send the case for the consideration to MHA.
  • On approval of the MHA, FRROs/FROs cum Superintendent of Police, can endorse rest of the 9 months extension.
  • Subsequent extensions, on yearly basis for next 4 more years can be granted by FRROs/FROs cum Superintendent of Police (Except in case of citizens of China and Sri Lanka).
Can a foreigner registered on Employment Visa change his original company/employer?
  • No, change of original company by a foreigner who has come to India on employment visa is not allowed on the same visa.
  • The foreigner is generally required to go back to his own country and come to India again on a fresh visa.
  • However, in deserving cases and on satisfaction the Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreign Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road New Delhi is competent to permit such change.
What type of visa is granted to the family members of foreigners holding ’E’ type (Employment) Visa?
  • They are granted ‘entry’ (X) type of visa with a validity co-terminus with the validity of the visas of their spouses or for such shorter period as required or considered necessary by the Visa issuing authority.
  • However, on every approved visa extension of a foreigner on Business and Employment visa, their spouse and children can seek visa extension on co-terminus basis.
Can FRROs/FROs/SSPs change the category of visa? Answer:
  • FRROs can convert visa and grant extension of stay to foreign students studying up to 12th(A Level) standard, whose parents are of Indian origin or whose parents are Indian nationals on a year-to- year basis. Same facility is also available for children of foreigners residing in India on long-term basis (studying up to 12th(A Level) Standard) on valid visas such as Employment, Business, Research, Entry Student etc.
  • However, in all other categories FRROs/FROs cum Superintendent of Police cannot change the category of visa.
    Whether Transit Visa can be extended/converted into another visa?
    • No, Transit visa cannot be extended or converted into another visa.
    • However, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreign Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road New Delhi, can do it on satisfaction in exceptional cases.
    Whether overstay on Transit Visa can be condoned by FRROs/FROs/SSPs?
    • No, FRROs/FROs cum Superintendent of Police cannot condone overstay in case of Transit visa.
    • However, in exceptional cases and on satisfaction only the Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreign Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road New Delhi is competent to condone the same.
    What length of overstay can be condoned by FRROs/FROs?
    • FRROs/FROs cum Superintendent of Police can regularize overstay up to three months beyond the validity of original visa (excluding tourist visa) in case of reasonable grounds of delay. However, an overstay fee of US$ 30 (equivalent INR amount as per the prevailing exchange rate) is charged.
    • Apart from this, visa extension fee is also charged which varies from country to country.
    What is the penalty fee for overstay?
    An amount in Indian Rupees equivalent to US $30 (equivalent INR amount as per the prevailing exchange rate) plus regular fees for extension (Relevant visa fees as per duration of stay and type) is charged.
    Can diplomatic, official and UN-visas (UN diplomatic/official) be extended by FRROs/FROs?
    No, only MEA can extend these visas.
    Can a 5 years extension be given to a registered foreigner?
    Yes, 5 years visa extension can be granted for following categories of foreigners:
    1. Foreigners of Indian origin, their spouses and children.
    2. Foreigners living in India on valid visa continuously for last 20 years.
    3. Experts and technicians coming to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements, their spouses and children.
    4. Foreigners married to an Indian National, when on long term visa or when long term extension has been approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreign Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road New Delhi, then further extension up to five year at a time can be given by concerned FRROs/FROs cum Superintendents of Police on production of relevant documents and satisfaction. For Bangladeshi National only one year extension is given at a time and such Sri Lankan Nationals invariably require approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreign Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road New Delhi for all extensions)
    When extension of a foreigner is under consideration with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), he/she is given three months extension, if he travels abroad and comes after expiry of three months extension, will he be given entry?
    In such case a foreigner should obtain a fresh short-term visa from Indian Mission abroad to enter into India after expiry of initial 3 months. If the foreigner does not obtain fresh visa and comes to India after expiry of his regular extension, then he/she would be treated as entering India without visa.

    Disclaimer: Information provided here is based on data/information available on various public domains. It is the student’s responsibility to comply with all Visa or all other formalities as defined by government from time to time. Thus it is advised to visit Ministry of External Affairs website for the most updated information and towards any complications and hassles.

    What is FRRO registration and how we can register?

    It is mandatory for all international students to register themselves with local FRRO, within 14 days of their arrival in India (arrival date mentioned on Visa), from 15th day late registration fee USD 30$ (Rs 1800) will be charged by FRRO Office. Student has to register him/her self by using the link http://indianfrro.gov.in/frro


    Can a registered student, who has completed his graduation, get visa extension for Post Graduate courses by FRRO/FRO?

    Yes, a registered student, who has completed graduation, can apply for visa extension to pursue a post graduate course from concerned FRRO/FRO cum Superintendent of Police provided he produces an authentic certificate from his/her institution. The Admission office of RATHINAM GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS helps the students in the registration process


    If a foreign student who has come on a student visa joins a new course will fresh visa fee be charged from him?

    Yes, on permission of undertaking a new course, a fresh visa fee is charged.


    What if the visa given to me is a single entry visa and when I go back to my home country then do I need to apply for the visa again?

    Yes, if it is a single entry visa and you return back home then you needs to apply for the fresh Visa at the Indian High Commission in your home country. Please ensure that you carry your transcript and your bonafide student certificate from the Institution before leaving, as this would be required and needs to be submitted at the time of visa application.

    Memorandum of Understanding