Foreign Admission

Facts about India

India has the second largest pool of Scientist and Engineers in the World

India is the largest English speaking nation in the world.

India exports software to 90 countries

India has 'Tropical Monsoon' type of climate.

India stands third largest in higher education system in the world

India is the second fastest growing major economies in the world

India has highly skilled work force in engineering, Technological and financial services

India’s automobile industry is the fast growing one in the world

India is The Founder of: World's First Ever Universities - Takshila, Nalanda & Kanchipuram

India has the Third Largest Education System in the World with:

Affordable and quality education

Internationally Recognized Degree

Extensive choice of programmes

World-class institutions and faculty

International & Intercultural exposure

Friendly environment

Peaceful and Ultra Modern set ups

Enormous Job Opportunities

Pre Arrival Information

The following points will give you a support of what all should be taken care of before you depart from your home country:

  • Ensure that you obtain visa from Indian Embassy/ High Commission.
  • Also assure that you meet Medical fitness standard before you leave your country.
  • Also ensure that you have taken all the required vaccinations (Typhoid Vaccine, Hepatitis Vaccine), to avoid medical complications while you are in India (not mandatory).
  • If there are certain medicines that you are supposed to consume due to any medical reason prescribed by a doctor please carry them along. It is also suggested to carry the prescription of that medicine for any further reference.
  • Request and register with the Institute’s International Office for the Meet and Greet (Airport pick up) service from the Airport at least two weeks prior to arrival and provide the complete details of flight.
  • Also ensure that you bring the letter of admission issued by the Institution.
  • Make sure that you carry the originals, copies of your certificates/degrees and 12 passport size photographs.
  • Ensure that your fee has been received by the Institution and you should carry the fee receipt.
  • You can carry all your money in form of Travelers Cheques, which can be easily redeemed at the airport as well as a number of foreign exchange offices and banks.
  • Keep all the valuables, important documents (Passport, Visa papers) in the Cabin baggage, to avoid the possibility of their getting misplaced during transit.
  • Keep all the contact phone numbers handy in case of need.
  • Temperature ranges between 30 – 40 degree Celsius during summers and 18 – 30 degree Celsius during winters.
  • Whilst everything is available in India, however try to get all that you would require during the initial few days.

The electric standard in India works on 240 V. So, ensure that you have an adapter for your mobile or laptop if it operates on a different voltage in your country. Also the electric sockets are 2 or 3 pin so ensure that you carry a converter in case required.

Post Arrival Information

On your arrival in India, there are certain points that you should keep in mind.

Customs Formalities: Foreign students in India are generally required to make an oral baggage declaration of the possession of baggage and foreign currency as soon as they land in India.
Under this they are also required to obtain the Currency Declaration Form from the Customs. The students should also fill in the Disembarkation Card (Arrival card) handed over to them by the airline during the course of the flight.

Clearance:
There are two channels for clearance:

Green Channel:For passengers not in possession of any dutiable articles or unaccompanied baggage.

Red Channel:For passengers in possession of dutiable articles or unaccompanied baggage or high value articles. High value articles are to be entered on the tourist Baggage Re-Export Form.

Rathinam Group of Institutions arranges for pick-up facility for the international students from Coimbatore International Airport on the designated dates. To avail this facility a student must request and register for the service at least two weeks prior to arrival and provide the complete details of flight.

Once an international student is settled, he/she should complete the following formalities and paperwork:

Registration All international students must register themselves with the Admission Office (Information Centre Campus) of Rathinam Group of Institutions 
Admission Formalities The Admission Office of the Institution should be contacted to take care of the admission formalities. 

Medical Examination and HIV Test

 All international students coming to India for studies need to go through a medical test for HIV. The Foreigner’s Regional Registration Office (FRRO) requires this test as a pre-requisite for obtaining the residence permit form.  

Registration with FRRO 

All International students who have come to study in India need to get themselves in The Foreigner’s Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival in India (not applicable in the case of Bhutanese and Nepalese students). The Institute’s Admission Office helps and guides the students in the registration.

After you Graduate

Graduation is a moment of pride for every student’s. Generally after graduation every student has two options :

Pursuing further studies (Post Graduation or Masters Degree)
or

Getting a Job

If a student wishes to pursue further studies he/she can choose any field (preferably most compatible field to graduation level of  study) from a wide range of programmes/courses offered by Rathinam Group of Institutions. 
Rathinam Group of Institutions offers counselling services; and advises them for better options available and provides every type of possible guidance related thereto.

Student Visa Information
International students who wish to study in India should obtain a Student Visa before travelling to India. Once the student has been issued a provisional eligibility letter to study at Rathinam Group of Institutions, he/she should immediately apply for  Student Visa. He/she should apply for a student visa before coming to India by contacting the Indian High commission / Embassy  in his/her home country. The Indian High Commission / Embassy will be able to tell the average turnaround time for a visa application.

As a part of the application process for a Student Visa, a student would be required to produce a Provisional Eligibility Letter from the Institution as a proof f his/her eligibility. 

For more information please contact the Indian High Commission / Embassy in your home country.

Click Here for information on Visa Extension and Other Indian Immigration services:

Getting a Job

Joining a job after graduation is a ultimate aim of every student. If an international student wishes to work after graduation, Rathinam Group of Institutions helps him/her find a job through career counselling and guidance. As Rathinam Techzone is annexed with IT park and SEZ where many companies functions, Hence finding a job would be easier task. Our Programs are induced with modern days industrial practice, hence students has the employment opportunities all around the Globe.

Rathinam’s Career and counselling office supports students to help them find jobs:

  1. Resume Writing and Development
  2. Career Counselling
  3. References and Recommendations
  4. Information about suitable companies available to work with
  5. Information about upcoming Placement Drives, Job Openings, Interview Schedules, Online application for jobs and form filling
  6. Personality development lectures, seminars and workshops and many more services


Indian Work Permit Click here to view details
Visa Extension on Employment Click here to view details

Going Back Home

Notify the Institution

  • Obtain a No Objection Certificate from the Institution. The student has to clear all his dues such as hostel facility, mess charges, library dues etc. before this certificate is issued.
  • The student should complete the customs’ clearance form (obtaining from the Income Tax Office) after closing his bank account.
  • Obtain a written permission or ’no objection’ to leave India from FRRO in the FRRO registration booklet.
  • Every foreigner who is about to depart finally from India must surrender his Certificate of Registration either to the Registration Officer of the place where he is registered or of the place from where he plans to depart or to the Immigration Officer at the Port / Check post of exit from India.
  • All persons, except nationals of Bhutan and Nepal, leaving by air, road or rail have to fill in an Embarkation Card at the time of departure.

General Information Related to Foreigner Regional Registration

  • It is part of the normal mandatory process that within the stipulated timeframe of arrival in India, the student has to register his/ her name with the police in the designated Foreigner Regional Registration Office (FRRO) The time frame or rules for the FRRO may vary from 24 hours to 14 days of arrival depending on the country of origin, thus seek the most updated information from the Ministry of External Affair website.
  • A student with a PIO card also must register at the FRRO. Only OCI card holders need not register.
  • Institution would only provide necessary assistance in this regard and it is the responsibility of the students to get the registration done and provide the copy of the FRRO certificate to the Institution within the stipulated time as prescribed by the Institution from time to time. Failure to do so may lead to cancellation of the admission.
  • The applicable processing fees for the FRRO/Visa extension/immigration processing fees and other related expenses have to be additionally borne by the student.
  • It is also the responsibility of the student to inform designated FRRO in case they are leaving the county(both in case of temporary movement like going for holidays and also in case students want to permanently leave the county because the programme is over or students wants to discontinue the programme or student has been expelled or have been denied admission.)
  • Students are not required to register himself/herself on each visit as long as he/she is visiting on the same visa on which he/she is registered earlier. However, the registered foreigner needs to report to FRRO, if; re-enters India on a fresh visa.
  • Further, if the registered foreigner obtains a new passport during the validity of his registration and visa, then the foreigner is required to get the visa transferred on to his new passport from FRRO.
  • Also, in case there are any changes in the foreign registration rule then Institution may seek more information as required from the student and/or can direct to follow the most recent guidelines as applicable and define by the government from time to time.
  • Institution may debar the student to continue attending classes or staying in the Institution residential facility if student does not maintain a valid visa/ FRRO or does not follow any guidelines issued by the Govt. of India/ Govt. of Punjab/Institution/ any other authority from time to time.
  • For loss of attendance/ academics or any expenditure so occurred because of such action by the Institution, the student himself will be responsible and no relaxation or benefit may be provided in such cases and all expenditure has to be born by the student.
  • In case the initial FRRO certificate is not endorsed for the complete duration of the programme or student has to extend the stay because he/she is not able to complete the programme in the stipulated time then the student should apply for the extension of the FRRO before it expires.
 “Note:It is the student’s responsibility to comply with all the visa/foreigner registration or other formalities as defined by the Govt. of India/ Govt. of Tamil Nadu/Institution/ any other authority from time to time thus it is advised to visit Ministry of External Affairs website regularly to avoid any legal complication and hassles.